Brookfield Elks Sports Draw
& Sportsmen's Contest
PO Box 60
Brookfield NS
B0N 1C0

NS Lottery License #AGA 106317-08

The Brookfield Elks Sports Draw & Sportsmen's Contest,
now in its 75th year, is the main fund raiser for the
Brookfield Athletic Association.

 

2010 Prize List

 

1st - 2010 Colorado 4X4 Extended Cab or $25,000 Cash

(Purchased at Pye Chev Olds - Truro, NS)

Ticket #: 02840

Michael Byrne

Scotsburn NS

 

2nd -  Honda TRX 420 FM 4x4 A.T.V.

(Purchased at Ceilidh Honda, New Glasgow, NS)

Ticket #: 11059

Kim Langille

Tatamagouche NS

 

3rd - $2000 Value Sobey’s Gift Certificate

Ticket #: 11035

John Smith

Nuttby NS

 

4th - 2000 Watt Generator or $1,000 Cash

(Purchased at Century Honda, Bible Hill NS)

Ticket #: 05742

Matthew Boyd

Truro NS

 

5th -  $500.00 Brookfield Sports Draw Cash

Ticket #: 11959

Ron Maskill

Debert NS

 

Saleperson: Jim Smith

 

2008 Prize Winners

1st Grand Prize

2008 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 or $25,000

Dana Rodgers, Dartmouth NS

Ticket # 13887 Sold By Brookfield Lumber

2nd Grand Prize

Honda TRX 420 FM 4x4 ATV

Jerry Deon, Pomquet NS

Ticket # 10204

3rd Grand Prize

$2,000 Sobey’s Grocery Gift Certificate

Sydney Slaunwhite, Terrence Bay NS

Ticket # 04659 Sold By Jim Smith

4th Grand Prize

Honda EZ 2500 Watt Generator or $1,000

Shawn Kelly, Tantallon NS

Ticket # 06528 Sold By SK

5th Grand Prize

Brookfield Sports Draw $500

Terry Wynn, Upper Musquodoboit NS

Ticket # 14314 Sold By Wayne Stewart

Salesperson – Willard MacKay, Balfron NS

Buck

Roy Davis – 240

Nicholas Guthro – 239

Denny Harrison – 234

Cecil Hill – 230

Ladies – Ann Matheson – 226.5

Bowhunter – Derek Frasar - 199

Doe

Dallis Morris – 158.5

John Bell – 150

Garth Levy – 145.5

Glen Johnson – 143

Ladies – Ann MacCumber – 134

Bowhunter – Don Martin - 123

 

Longest Antler

Gary Henderson – 28.75

 

Most Points

Bruce Higgins – 17

 

Widest Spread

Rodney Roode – 28

 

********************************************


2007 Prize Winners

1st Grand Prize
2007 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 or $25,000 Cash
(Stuart Pontiac, Truro)
Leonard Fiander, Porter's Lake
Ticket # 15369 Sold By Carl Holman

2nd Grand Prize
Honda TRX 420 FM 4x4 ATV
(McKay Bros, Tatamagouche)
R.P. Foote, Truro
Ticket # 14778 Sold By Valhalia Gun Shop

3rd Grand Prize
$2,000 Sobey's Gift Certificate
Heather Landsberg, Bible Hill
Ticket # 05737 Sold By Leapol Grocery

4th Grand Prize
10.5 hp Snowblower or $1,200 Cash
Holly Brasky, Stratford PEI
Ticket # 07922 Sold By Debbie Guye

5th Grand Prize
Jonsered CS 2150 Chainsaw or $500 Cash
(Locke's Marine, Brookfield)
Marshall Miller, Middle Musquodoboit
Ticket # 12407 Sold By Parkers Service Station

Buck
1st – Loyola MacDonald, St Andrews - 257
2nd – Jimmy Harris, New Glasgow - 251
3rd – William Boyle, Antigonish – 248.5
4th – Michael Collins, Spencers Island - 245
Ladies – Loyola MacDonald, St Andrews - 257
Bowhunters – Michael Collins, Spencers Point - 245

Doe
1st – Jim Atkinson, Amherst - 149
2nd – Francis Campbell, Lorne - 147
3rd – Hallie Hamilton, Middle Stewiacke - 138
4th – Alfred White, New Glasgow - 137
Ladies – Michelle Cameron, Tatamagouche - 113
Bowhunters – No Entry

Most Points
 
Michael Collins, Spencers Island - 16

Widest Spread
 
Terry Demings, Shelburne – 26.75

Longest Antler
 
Allan MacDonald, St Andrews -

********************************************

2006 Prize Winners

1st Grand Prize
2006 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 or $25,000 Cash
(Stuart Pontiac, Truro)
Carl Kerr, Hantsport

2nd Grand Prize
Honda TRX 350 FM 4x4 ATV
(McKay Bros, Tatamagouche)
Victor Slaunwhite, Terence Bay

3rd Grand Prize
$2,000 Sobey's Gift Certificate
Jim Roberts, New Glasgow

4th Grand Prize
10.5 hp Snowblower
Richie MacDonald, RR1 Pictou

5th Grand Prize
Jonsered CS 2150 Chainsaw or $500 Cash
(Locke's Marine, Brookfield)
Dale Reid, Tatamagouche

Buck
1st - Victor Heighton, Larry's River Rd - 255.0
2nd - Francine Cormier, Five Islands - 242.0
3rd - Harold Kenney, Dartmouth - 237.5
4th - Rex Wright, Westville - 224.0
Ladies - Francine Cormier, Five Islands - 242.0
Bowhunters - M Kontuk - 221.5

Doe
1st - Daniel Elliott, River John - 154.5
2nd - John MacIssac, St Andrew's - 149.5
3rd - Wilfred Cross - Musq Hbr - 145.5
4th - Charles MacDonald, Saltspring - 145.0
Ladies - Audrey Dykens - 118.0
Bowhunters - No Entry

Most Points
Harold Kenney - 16

Widest Spread
Doug MacGregor - 26.5

Longest Antler
Doug MacDonald - 29
Leonard Leblanc - 29

********************************************

2005 Prize Winners

Prize

Winner

 

1st Grand Prize - 2005 Ford F150 4x4

Dan Paquin, Kemptown

Hollis Ford Sales, Truro

2nd Grand Prize - Kawasaki KVF 360 Auto ATV

Les Ayer, Amherst

R & B Blair Sales, North River

3rd Grand Prize - $2000 Sobey's Gift Certificate

John Durnford, Dartmouth

Sobey's

4th Grand Prize - 10.5 Yardworks Snowblower

Perry Reid, Truro

Canadian Tire, Truro

5th Grand Prize - EZ 1800 Honda Generator

Allison Rankin, Magdalen Island

McKay Bros, Tatamagouche

 

1st - Heaviest Buck

Mathew Hoegg, RR2 Southampton

262.0

2nd - Heaviest Buck

Arnold White, Kennetcook

254.0

3rd - Heaviest Buck

Ronald Christenson, RR3 Westville

250.0

4th - Heaviest Buck

Rosalie Henley, RR3 Upper Musquodoboit

241.5

1st - Heaviest Doe

Milton Finlay, Hopewell

158.0

2nd - Heaviest Doe

Leonard Cyr, Westville

139.0

3rd - Heaviest Doe

Mark Shantz, Dartmouth

138.0

4th - Heaviest Doe

Walter Parker, RR6 Truro

137.5

Ladies Heaviest Buck

Rosalie Henley, RR3 Upper Musquodoboit

241.5

Ladies Heaviest Doe

Diane Fahie, Mount Uniacke

120.0

Bowhunter's Heaviest Buck

Mathew Hoegg, RR2 Southampton

262.0

Bowhunter's Heaviest Doe

Stephen Marchand, Bible Hill

129.0

Most Points

Jackie Miller, RR3 Tatamagouche

16

Widest Spread

Lloyd Benedict, Newport

26

 

Peter Densmore, Hilden

26

Longest Antler

Arnold White, Kennetcook

28


2004 Prize Winners

Prize

Winner

 

1st Grand Prize - Ford F150 4x4

Robert Barnsfield, Dartmouth

Hollis Ford Sales, Truro

2nd Grand Prize - Kawasaki KVF 360 Auto ATV

Derek Bower, Port Hastings

R & B Blair Sales, North River

3rd Grand Prize - $2000 Sobey's Gift Certificate

Cheryl Chamberlain, Hammonds Plains

Sobey's

4th Grand Prize - 10.5 Yardworks Snowblower

Corey Remington, Amherst

Canadian Tire, Truro

5th Grand Prize - EM 1800 Honda Generator

Bruce Murray, River John

McKay Bros, Tatamagouche

 

1st - Heaviest Buck

William Penny, Lower Sackville

263.5

2nd - Heaviest Buck

Ralph Purdy, Lake Echo

246.0

3rd - Heaviest Buck

Gowan MacGregor, River John

235.0

4th - Heaviest Buck

William Faulkner, Hantsport

228.5

1st - Heaviest Doe

Joe Perry, Shearwater

169.5 

2nd - Heaviest Doe

Weldon DeBaie, Porter's Lake

152.0

3rd - Heaviest Doe

Susan St Peter, Amherst

137.5

4th - Heaviest Doe

Todd Howatt, Amherst

131.0

Ladies Heaviest Buck

Sharroll Card, Walton

219.0

Ladies Heaviest Doe

Susan St Peter, Amherst

139.5

Bowhunter's Heaviest Buck

John Schumacher, Halifax

220.5

Bowhunter's Heaviest Doe

Brian MacDonald, Dartmouth

113.5

Most Points

Darren McCullock, Kennetcook

17

Widest Spread

Warren Clark, Sambro

28

Longest Antler

Pierre Tremblay, Bass River

28


2003 Prize Winners

Prize

Winner

 

1st Grand Prize - Ford F150XL 4x4

Ross Tattrie, Tatamagouche

Hollis Ford Sales, Truro

2nd Grand Prize - Kawasaki KVF 360 Auto ATV

Angus Nieforth, Enfield

R & B Blair Sales, North River

3rd Grand Prize - $2000 Sobey's Gift Certificate

Yvonne Cox, Brookside

Sobey's

4th Grand Prize - 10.5 Yardworks Snowblower

Megan Dowe, Lower Five Islands

Canadian Tire, Truro

5th Grand Prize - EM 1800 Honda Generator

Adrianne Chapman, Valley

McKay Bros, Tatamagouche

 

1st - Heaviest Buck

Brian Neil, Maitland

234.0

2nd - Heaviest Buck

Esther Bower, Pleasant Point, Musquodoboit

234.0 

3rd - Heaviest Buck

Michael MacIsaac, St Andrews

234.0

4th - Heaviest Buck

Douglas Titus, Dartmouth

227.0

1st - Heaviest Doe

Phillip Bell, Westville

154.5 

2nd - Heaviest Doe

Wade Antonwicz, Enfield

149.0 

3rd - Heaviest Doe

Roland Lemon, Upper Musquodoboit 

148.0 

4th - Heaviest Doe

Lawrence MacDonald, Upper Kennetcook 

144.0 

Ladies Heaviest Buck

Esther Bowers, Pleasant Point Musquodoboit 

234.0 

Ladies Heaviest Doe

Sandra Little, Harrietfield 

132.0 

Bowhunter's Heaviest Buck

Earl Hines, Lantz 

184.0 

Most Points

Charlie Connors, Maitland 

20 

Widest Spread

Chris Geldart, Debert 

24

 

Jamie Swan, Jeddore

24

Longest Antler

Fred Otterson, Truro 

26.5 


2002 Prize Winners

Prize

Winner

 

1st Grand Prize - Ford Ranger Edge 4x2

Steve Veno, Tatamagouche

Hollis Ford Sales, Truro

2nd Grand Prize - 2002 Ford Ranger XL 4x2

Gerald Baker, Lake Charlotte

Hollis Ford Sales, Truro

3rd Grand Prize - 2003 Kawasaki KVF Auto ATV

Kevin Kerr, Meagher's Grant

R & B Blair Sales, North River

4th Grand Prize - $1,000 Sobey's Gift Certificate

Barb Purcell, Halifax

Sobey's

5th Grand Prize - Warn ATV Winch + $200 cash

Gordon MacDonald, Dartmouth

Parts for Trucks, Dartmouth

 

1st - Heaviest Buck

Derrick Purdy, Eastern Passage

263.5

2nd - Heaviest Buck

Colin Huntley, Newport

261.0

3rd - Heaviest Buck

Andrew Williams, Debert

257.0

4th - Heaviest Buck

Dale McLaren, Pugwash

243.5

1st - Heaviest Doe

Yvonne Phinney, Five Islands

164.0

2nd - Heaviest Doe

May MacKenzie, Scotsburn

162.0

3rd - Heaviest Doe

Julie Anne McPhee, Middle Stewiacke

156.5

4th - Heaviest Doe

James MacKenzie, Scotsburn

151.0

Ladies Heaviest Buck

Heather MacDonald, Pictou

237.5

Ladies Heaviest Doe

Yvonne Phinney, Five Islands

164.0

Bowhunter's Heaviest Buck

William Spears, New Glasgow

217.0

Most Points

Andrew Williams, Debert

14

Widest Spread

Russell Murphy, Chessetcook

24.5

Longest Antler

Frank McNeil, Belmont

26

 

Dennie Harrison, River Phillip

26

 

Derrick Purdy, Eastern Passage

26

 

Thomas Davis, Westville

26

 

Victor Carter, Truro

26



Weighing Station
Roop's Esso, Brookfield NS
Open 6am to 10pm
Nova Scotia's Oldest Esso

 

Return to Home Page