ARRC Nov 2000-Sprint Race
Final Race Results Group 4 - ITB
  
Atlanta Region                                 ARRC and IT Enduros
00-RS-181-S                                    Road Atlanta
Nov. 10-12, 2000                               2.54  Miles
Starting time: 1:22 PM EST                     18 Starters  17 Finishers
                                               Margin of victory:  0.299 Sec.
. 
  OA Car Region Driver           Hometown            Car Desc.        Member#  Best Lap   Speed   Laps
   1  26 61     SAM MOORE        KANNAPOLIS NC       72 VOLVO 142     101401   1:49.428*  83.561   20
   2   7 03     RICHARD MARTIN   ATLANTA GA          86 HONDA ACCORD  136578   1:49.421*  83.567   20
   3   4 21     CHRIS ALBIN      MARYLAND HEIGHTS MO VW GOLF          180831   1:49.292*  83.665   20
   4   6 83     MICHAEL FLYNN    ORLANDO FL          86 AUDI GT       238294   1:51.650   81.898   20
   5  51 22     DEREK LUGAR      TRURO NS            91 VW GOLF       239505   1:51.629   81.914   20
   6  52 35     ROTEM GILL       ROYAL OAK MI        VOLVO 142e       233336   1:50.842   82.495   20
   7  68 03     KRIS REINHARD    ATLANTA GA          85 VW            267102   1:52.333   81.400   20
   8  25 40     STEPHEN DOUGLASS COLLEGE GROVE TN    84 VW GTI        212064   1:52.627   81.188   20
   9  83 10     MATTHEW BRAUN    FARMINGTON HILLS MI 85 VW GOLF GTI   240294   1:52.417   81.340   20
  10  72 10     JOHN TAK         CLARKSTON MI        86 VW GOLF       234343   1:53.924   80.264   20
  11  21 10     KENNETH FLORY    ROYAL OAK MI        84 VW RABBIT     205716   1:54.187   80.079   20
  12   2 22     COLIN HARMER     HALIFAX NS          91 VW GTI        260027   1:54.338   79.973   20
  13  79 55     DENIS SCHEMBRI   WALLACE NC          85 DODGE CHARGER 227875   1:55.006   79.508   20
  14  08 03     NORMAN PHELPS    MARIETTA GA         82 NISSAN 200sx  263787   2:00.917   75.622   18
  15  16 58     BILL BRIGGEN     ARNOLD MO           84 VW GTI        220686   1:58.048   77.460   18
  16  97 93     KEN GECI         HUNTSVILLE AL       84 PLYM TURISMO  71466    2:01.950   74.981   16 NR
  17   0 75     DEAN TODD        SAUK VILLAGE IL     VW GOLF          38761    2:00.862   75.656   11 NR
DNF   23 83/22  PETER KEANE      BEDFORD MA          88 HONDA ACCORD  173410   1:49.213*  83.726    5 NR
  
.                                         Class and Race Summary
Over all Leaders: 23 Lap 1 - 5 /  26 Lap 6 - 8 /   4 Lap 9 - 10 /  26 Lap 11 /   4 Lap 12 - 14 /   7 Lap 15 - 18 /  26 Lap 19 - 20
  
Class Car Laps   Total time  Speed    Margin  Race dist.   Car     Best Lap     Speed
ITB    26  20     36:50.208  82.743    0.299     50.8       23     1:49.213*    83.726 Lap 4
  
                                                               * =  Under existing lap record
  
  
                          Jenny Paradis-Hagar
                          Chief Timing & Scoring
 
 

Official Race Results Group 9 - Enduro/ITB, ITC, ITD, ITT, IT7, Spec Miata, Spec 7

Atlanta Region                                 ARRC and IT Enduros
00-RS-181-S                                    Road Atlanta
Nov. 10-12, 2000                               2.54  Miles
Starting time: 12:54 PM EST                    49 Starters  42 Finishers
                                               Margin of victory:  3.178 Sec.
  
  OA  CP Class Car Region Driver              Hometown             Car Desc.          Member#  Best Lap   Speed   Laps
   1   1 ITB     7 03     RICHARD MARTIN      ATLANTA GA           86 HONDA ACCORD    136578   1:49.034*  83.863   63
                          B. QUINETTE/131806
   2   2 ITB     4 21     CHRIS ALBIN         MARYLAND HEIGHTS MO  VW GOLF            180831   1:49.410   83.575   63
                          ALAN RUSSELL-#227380
   3   1 IT7    31 61     JOHN S HENDERSON    SIMPSONVILLE SC      82 MAZDA RX-7      40782    1:49.175   83.755   63
                          F. WILLIAMS/19520
   4   3 ITB    23 83/2   PETER KEANE         BEDFORD MA           88 HONDA ACCORD    173410   1:49.285   83.671   63
                          D. KEANE/191339
   5   4 ITB    77 03     RANDALL REUSCHE     CHAMBLEE GA          75 BMW 2002        202643   1:49.772   83.299   63
   6   2 IT7    50 03     CHRIS NEUFELD       ATHENS GA            MAZDA RX-7         205397   1:49.616   83.418   63
   7   5 ITB    51 22     DEREK LUGAR         TRURO NS             91 VW GOLF         239505   1:50.428   82.805   63
   8   1 SM     47 41     KAL CRAWFORD        COPPELL TX           90 MAZDA MAITA     264042   1:50.245   82.942   63
   9   2 SM     46 41     JIM MACKAY          SOUTHLAKE TX         91 MAZDA MIATA     271901   1:50.280   82.916   63
  10   3 SM     76 41     SHANNON T McMASTERS RICHARDSON TX        90 MAZDA MIATA     192474   1:49.356   83.616   63
  11   4 SM     48 41     JASON HART          DALLAS, TX           MAZDA MIATA        288027   1:50.292   82.907   62
  12   5 SM     57 83     FRANK NOLFI         PORT ORANGE FL       90 MAZDA MIATA     189805   1:49.560   83.461   62
                          KEN PAYSON\24928
  13   6 SM     45 22     BRADLEY HELSEL      RINDGE NH            90 MAZDA MIATA     275862   1:50.049   83.090   62
  14   7 SM     41 23     SERGE LENTZ         CIRCLEVILLE NY       90 MAZDA MIATA     279176   1:49.570   83.453   62
  15   1 ITC    36 94     WILL PERRY          SODDY DAISY TN       86 HONDA CRX       176006   1:51.907   81.710   62
                          VESA SILEGREN-#267444
DISQ     IT7  * 93 01     SAMUEL COLLIER JR   MONTGOMERY AL        82 MAZDA RX-7      280986                       62
                          SAM COLLIER-III-#211092
  16   3 IT7    42 03     JOE VARBLE          LAWRENCEVILLE GA     82 MAZDA RX-7      96976    1:49.800   83.278   61
                          JOE TENNEY-#231075
  17   6 ITB    25 40     STEPHEN DOUGLASS    COLLEGE GROVE TN     84 VW GTI          212064   1:52.088   81.578   61
                          ROBERT QUALLS-#69524
  18   7 ITB    73 03     RONALD J. KURZ      CUMMING GA           85 VW GOLF         268520   1:52.726   81.117   61
  19   8 ITB     2 22     COLIN HARMER        HALIFAX NS           91 VW GT1          260027   1:51.037   82.350   61
  20   2 ITC    34 99     JAMIE BLAIR         OHIO IL              85 HONDA CRX       245669   1:51.558   81.966   61
  21   4 IT7    49 03     TODD HALL           ATLANTA GA           79 MAZDA RX-7      279228   1:51.517   81.996   61
                          DONALD HALL-#227817
  22   3 ITC    35 94     CARL BLEVINS        PARITS TN            87 HONDA CIVIC     179197   1:53.500   80.563   61
  23   8 SM     10 98     KARL ZIMMERMANN     AUSTIN TX            90 MAZDA IATA      279096   1:50.354   82.860   60 NR
  24   4 ITC    37 94     BILL PERRY          SODDY DAISY TN       84 HONDA CIVIC     211960   1:53.030   80.898   60
                          BRIAN STUBBLEFIELD-#258675
  25   5 ITC    11 SF     LEROY LACY          BEN LOMOND, CA       69 DATUSON 510     065163   1:51.693   81.867   60
                          B. CARTER/202519
  26   6 ITC    40 03     ERIC ALIMENA        SNELLVILLE GA        80 VW SCIROCCO     252842   1:53.745   80.390   60
  27   9 SM     61 41     MERV STAUFFER       GRANBURY TX          96 MAZDA MIATA     208822   1:50.678   82.618   60
                          TIM EVANS-#246796
  28   5 IT7    64 03     NED FREESTON        CHARLOTTE NC         81 MAZDA RX-7      21127    1:49.748   83.318   59
                          TOM LYTTLE/131972
  29   7 ITC    18 34     ED PETTY            N AUGUSTA SC         69 DATSUN 510      112021   1:54.351   79.964   59
                          DAVE STADULIS-#163579
  30  10 SM     17 66     MIKE WIGGINS        COLLIERVILLE TN      MAZDA MIATA        144513   1:52.988   80.928   59
                          CHRIS WIGGINS-#271054
  31   8 ITC    69 03     JOHN E FINE         NORCROSS GA          84 HONDA CIVIC     169398   1:53.454   80.596   59
                          KEN STEAGALL-#114947
  32   9 ITB     3 03     LARRY EHMANN        MARIETTA GA          85 VW SCIROCCO     167437   1:55.272   79.325   58
                          MIKE OGREN-#215303
  33  10 ITB    21 10     KENNETH FLORY       ROYAL OAK MI         84 VW RABBIT       205716   1:49.254   83.694   58
  34  11 SM     13 41     MAC SPIKES          FT WORTH TX          90 MAZDA MIATA     276278   1:53.123   80.832   57 NR
                          ALAN FAITEL-#265736
  35   1 SPE7   80 20     JEFF CASHMORE       NEW BERLIN WI        83 MAZDA RX-7      254211   1:55.688   79.040   57
  36   9 ITC    39 22     JINX JORDAN         HUNTERSVILLE GA      86 HONDA CRX       57421    1:52.128   81.549   55
                          FRED WHITE-#174849
  37  12 SM     32 22     KEN PAYSON          WORCESTER MA         90 MAZDA MIATA     24928    1:52.474   81.298   48 NR
                          DAVID DELGENIO-#185817
  38  11 ITB    16 58     BILL BRIGGEN        ARNOLD MO            84 VW GTI          220686   1:53.255   80.738   44
                          ROBERT BRIGGEN-#220685
  39   6 IT7    12 03     PAUL DORTON         ATLANTA GA           82 MAZDA RX-7      279352   1:51.407   82.077   39 NR
  40  12 ITB    59 03     HOWARD HONG         ATLANTA GA           84 BMW 518i        230092   1:53.850   80.316   37 NR
                          H. THOMPSON/204738
  41  13 ITB     1 80     RALPH DENNEY        GROVEPORT OH         79 FIAT SPIDER 124 121202   2:00.253   76.039   36 NR
                          MARK DOWNING-#261708
DNF      ITC     5 55     BILL ROLAND         ARDEN NC             71 DATSUN          231891   1:53.801   80.350   28 NR
                          BOB ROLAND-#138736
DNF      ITC    20 83     PHILLIP STEPHENS    NEW SMYRNA BEACH, FL DATSUN 510         258211   1:54.548   79.826   27 NR
DNF      ITC    44 07     TODD BUEHRER        HAMPSHIRE IL         DATSUN 510         120626   1:55.531   79.147   21 NR
                          ROE LYLE-#142147
DNF      ITC    28 93     DAVID STEPHENS      HUNTSVILLE AL        69 DATSUN 510      119834   1:55.491   79.175   20 NR
DNF      IT7    89 03     STEVE TYNOR         DECATUR GA           83 MAZDA RX-7      242200   1:54.216   80.058   12 NR
DNF      IT7    09 03     JIM JANDRISEVITS    COLUMBIA SC          80 MAZDA RX-7      95180    1:54.237   80.044   10 NR
                          GARY WILSON-#95366
DNF      ITB    68 03     KRIS REINHARD       ATLANTA GA           85 VW              267102   1:52.223   81.480   10 NR
DNS      ITC    88 03     CHRISTINE SHAW      ATLANTA GA           85 HONDA CIVIC     155204
                          STEWART STATON-#247401
  
     Car 93 Disqualified; all cars moved up
                                         Class and Race Summary
Over all Leaders: 23 Lap 1 - 10 /   7 Lap 11 - 34 /  23 Lap 35 - 39 /   4 Lap 40 - 45 /   7 Lap 46 - 63
  
Class Car Laps   Total time  Speed    Margin  Race dist.   Car     Best Lap     Speed         
ITB     7  63   2:01:47.683  78.243    3.178    160.02      7     1:49.034*    83.863 Lap 26    
IT7    31  63   2:02:08.453  78.021 1:00.409    160.02     31     1:49.175     83.755 Lap 52
SM     47  63   2:03:18.709  77.280    5.770    160.02     76     1:49.356     83.616 Lap 53
ITC    36  62   2:03:26.819  76.541    1 Lap    157.48     34     1:51.558     81.966 Lap 6
SPE7   80  57   2:03:28.411  70.353             144.78     80     1:55.688     79.040 Lap 24
  
                                                               * =  Under existing lap record
  
Jenny Paradis-Hagar
Chief Timing & Scoring 
Click here for complete ARRC results ON Improved Touring's Web site

BACK