Official Race Results Group 3  ITA, ITC, IT7, ITT, SSB, SSC
Atlanta Region                                 SARRC - Pro-IT - ECR
01-RS-021-S                                    Road Atlanta
March 3-4, 2001                                2.54  Miles
Starting time: 4:10 PM EST                     32 Starters  30 Finishers
                                               Margin of victory:  0.584 Sec.
  OA  CP Class Car Region Driver            Hometown         Car Desc.     Member#  Best Lap   Speed   Laps
   1   1 IT7    10 83     EDWARD L SMITH JR OCALA FL         MAZDA RX-7    245175   2:04.893   73.214   13
   2   2 IT7    61 03     NED FREESTON      CHARLOTTE NC     MAZDA RX-7    211276   2:04.795   73.272   13
   3   1 ITB    51 22     DEREK LUGAR       TRURO NS         VW GOLF       239505   2:06.144   72.488   13
   4   1 ITC    36 94     WILL PERRY        SODDY-DAISY TN   HONDA CRX     176006   2:06.790   72.119   13
   5   2 ITB    12 22     COLIN HARMER      HALIFAX NX       VW GOLF       260027   2:06.738   72.148   13
   6   3 ITB    68 03     KRIS REINHARD     ATLANTA GA       VW GTI        267102   2:09.131   70.811   13
   7   4 ITB     8 03     ROBERT UNGEMACH   STOCKBRIDGE GA   BMW 320i      258710   2:07.825   71.535   13
   8   5 ITB    82 03     RICH HULL         CUMMING GA       BMW           217026   2:10.367   70.140   13
   9   3 IT7    67 03     FRANK BELL        ALPHARETTA, GA   NAZDA RX7     281976   2:10.433   70.104   13
  10   2 ITC    37 61     JAMIE BLAIR       YORK SC          HONDA CRX     245669   2:11.875   69.338   13
  11   4 IT7    81 55     GENTRY MATTHEWS   GRAHAM NC        MAZDA RX-7    254034   2:11.619   69.473   13
  12   6 ITB    77 61     JAY MARLOWE       FLAT ROCK NC     TOYOTA CELICA 249338   2:12.533   68.994   13
  13   1 SSB    45 03     DAVID SKULTETY    MARIETTA GA      ACURA INTEGRA 278156   2:14.059   68.208   13
  14   3 ITC     5 03     CHUCK STEWART     MARIETTA GA      HONDA CIVIC   272723   2:14.158   68.158   13
  15   4 ITC     9 61     TOM FOWLER SR     ARDEN NC         VW RABBIT     182582   2:14.022   68.227   13
  16   5 IT7    47 03     TODD HALL         ATLANTA GA       MAZDA RX-7    279228   2:14.571   67.949   13
  17   1 SSC    88 03     JAMES WETTER      ATLANTA GA       DODGE NEON    240624   2:16.649   66.915   13
  18   5 ITC    78 83     DEBBY ANDERSON    MELBOURNE FL     VW SCIROCCO   269292   2:14.288   68.092   13
  19   6 IT7    59 03     MICHAEL W STEIMLE MARIETTA GA      85 MAZDA RX-7 245643   2:12.832   68.838   12 NR
  20   2 SSC    92 03     MARK SCHEER       ATLANTA GA       DODGE NEON    249711   2:21.245   64.738   12
  21   3 SSC     2 79     MARK STOKES       FLORENCE SC      DODGE NEON    250514   2:21.422   64.657   12
  22   7 ITB    14 68     RICK PHELPS       KINGSPORT TN     VW GTI        267109   2:21.878   64.449   12
  23   8 ITB    55 11     PAUL GORAL        MIAMI, FL        VW GOLF       286266   2:24.015   63.493   12
  24   7 IT7    69 55     ERIC SWANGER      HUNTERSVILLE NC  MAZDA RX-7    277480   2:25.765   62.731   12
  25   2 SSB    62 83     JIM ANDERSON      ORMOND BEACH FL  DODGE NEON    257785   2:16.742   66.870   12
  26   6 ITC    73 94     ROY YOTHER        RED BANK TN      HONDA CRX     283602   2:27.036   62.188   12
  27   7 ITC    72 03     THOMAS BOARD      NORCROSS GA      MG MIDGET     159527   2:32.846   59.824   12
  28   8 ITC    13 03     RAMIE A TRITT     DUNWOODY GA      VW RABBIT     228266   3:11.558   47.734    9
  29   9 ITC    34 94     BILL PERRY        SODDY-DAISY TN   HONDA CIVIC   211960   2:14.968   67.749    8 NR
  30   9 ITB    41 03     MARK MURPHY       ALPHARETTA GA    BMW 320i      240487   2:06.288   72.405    7 NR
DNF      ITB    07 83     DAVID WIEGAND     ORMOND BEACH, FL VW GOLF       286813   2:14.236   68.118    6 NR
DNF      ITC    84 11     TERRY SCHAPPELL   TALLAHASSEE FL   DATSUN 510    223328   2:28.408   61.613    2 NR
DNS      IT7     6 03     JASON M. SNYDER   BRASELTON, GA    MAZDA RX7     284150
DNS      ITB    70 61     RUSSELL WESTON    GREER SC         VW SCIROCCO   268842
DNS      ITB     7 03     SCOTT HOLTON      NORCROSS GA      TRIUMPH TR-7  73193  
                                         Class and Race Summary
Over all Leaders: 10 Lap 1 - 13
  
Class Car Laps   Total time  Speed    Margin  Race dist.   Car     Best Lap     Speed             O. Clyde Bales
IT7    10  13     31:10.043  63.566    0.584     33.02     61     2:04.795     73.272 Lap 13     Acting T&S Chief
ITB    51  13     31:12.202  63.493   24.783     33.02     51     2:06.144     72.488 Lap 13
ITC    36  13     31:33.216  62.788   39.224     33.02     36     2:06.790     72.119 Lap 8
SSB    45  13     32:46.018  60.463    1 Lap     33.02     45     2:14.059     68.208 Lap 7
SSC    88  13     33:21.322  59.396    1 Lap     33.02     88     2:16.649     66.915 Lap 8
  
NOTE: DUE TO TRACK CHANGES, FASTEST LAP TIMES IN EACH CLASS
      ARE NEW TRACK RECORDS.

BACK